Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LINDEN TREE CORPORATION LTD

At Linden Tree Corporation, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

Our organisation abides by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) superseding the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to Julie Griffiths, The Linden Centre, 26 Comberton Road, Kidderminster, DY10 3DL. Alternatively, you can telephone 01562 742004

Who are we?
We’re Linden Tree Corporation Ltd - Company Reg: 08892418Reg Office: 1 Broad Lane, Bradmore, Wolverhampton, WV3 9BJ, UK.Incorporating: Linden Tree Education, Linden Tree Learning (trading as Anxiety Recovery Retreat) and Charles Linden Media Ltd.   We provide programmes of learning, primarily for the treatment of anxiety related conditions.  These are provided in a variety of delivery formats as detailed below:

Charles Linden Media Ltd - Company Reg: 05673115 Reg office: 1 Broad Lane, Bradmore, Wolverhampton, WV3 9BJ, UK.
Sole Licencee authorised to sell the Home Learning programme to individuals or groups, providing the appropriate licence which gives the user online access to the Members Portal and support by telephone or email.  Printed versions of the programme are optional. WEBSITE: www.thelindenmethod.co.uk  or www.thelindenmethod.com (international)

Linden Tree Learning Ltd – Company Reg: 11106005 (t/a Anxiety Recovery Retreat)Reg Office: 26 Comberton Road, Kidderminster, DY10 3DL, UK.Offering Coaching Workshops and Four Day Residential Linden Method Anxiety Recovery Retreats.  WEBSITE: www.anxietyrecoveryretreat.com or www.anxietyrecoveryretreat.co.uk

Linden Tree Education Ltd – Company Reg: 09364683Reg office: 1 Broad Lane, Bradmore, Wolverhampton, WV3 9BJ, UK.A NCFE accredited learning centre offering an online course in Linden Anxiety Recovery Coaching, accredited by NCFE at level 4 Diploma. WEBSITE: www.larcoach.trainingwww.larcoaching.org (Coach Directory)

Chill Pill Limited – Company Reg: 08669920Reg office: 1 Broad Lane, Bradmore, Wolverhampton, WV3 9BJ, UK.www.chillpillteas.com (herbal tea online retail shop)For information in this document, the above named may be referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our websites, for example, when you complete an online form to submit a question about any of our products or services, to join The Linden Method programme or if you have independently subscribed (with full consent) to one of Charles Linden’s newsletters.  

We also may collect personal data from you via the following methods: • If you have contacted us via email • If you have telephoned one of our companies either to make an enquiry or place an order  • If you have sent correspondence via post • If you have entered into an agreement with us: for example, a Linden Method membership or have enrolled to do the Coaching Accreditation course. • If you have provided a testimonial via Social Media or by email or post (we will obtain your permission to use this before putting on any of our websites).
What type of information is collected from you?
Identity Data includes information such as: first name, last name, title, date of birth, occupation, gender.
Contact Data includes information such as: email address, billing address, delivery address, location, country, telephone number, and social media id (if you log in by social media).

Financial Data includes information such as: payment card details and bank account.

Transaction Data includes information such as: details of your purchases and the fulfilment of your orders (such as order number, subtotal, title, currency, discounts, shipping, number of items, product number, single item price, category, etc.); payments to and from you and details of other products and services you have obtained from us, correspondence or communications with you in respect of your enquiries or orders placed with us. 
Technical Data includes information such as: details of the device(s) you use to access our services, your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, your username and password, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
Profile Data includes information such as: purchases or orders made by you, product and interest in services we offer. 
If you have paid for a course, for example a one day Workshop or four day Retreat, and you have provided your payment details over the telephone to our Data Processor, your payment will be processed and confirmed whilst you are on the telephone.  Your card details will be entered directly into our online secure portal across Lloyds Cardnet . No written record of your card details are retained.   Once the payment has been confirmed, you will receive a booking confirmation email.  If a balance payment is to be taken, our Data Processor will contact you and require you to give your card details for the final payment.  No card details are stored, at any time by us during the booking or payment process.  If you are not available, you will be given a direct line number and name of person to contact in order to make your final payment. Clients who are attending a course will be required to complete a questionnaire prior to attendance.  This may include medical information and emergency contact details.  Where an attending client is under 18, parental consent will be required.If paying online for The Linden Method programme, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors (STRIPE), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.


How is your information used?

We may use your information to:
• process orders that you have submitted;  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;  • notify you of changes to our services;  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you;  • process a course or job application.
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. 

Who has access to your information?

Only representatives under contract to Linden Tree Corporation or its subsidiary companies, will have access to your information. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.We will only release information provided to us if required to do so by law, e.g. by a court order for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.We may transfer your personal information to a third party:
1) as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation; 2) if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or; 3) if there is a breach of our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our organisation, supporters and customers. 
However, we will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected. 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you have voluntarily opted into receiving news, updates, or marketing information from us, you can opt out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of the emails received.  This will remove you from the list and prevent any further emails being sent.  We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: [email protected] or write to us at: The Linden Centre, 26 Comberton Road, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY10 3DL, UK. Alternatively, you can telephone 01562 742004.


How you can access your personal information

If you wish to make a request for information we hold about you, you can: 
• email [email protected] requesting form SAR1 – Subject Access Request form, or  • put your request in a letter and send it to: The Linden Centre, 26 Comberton Road, Kidderminster, DY10 3DL.
Please provide current address details and a copy of your records will be posted to you, marked “Private and Confidential” within 30 days of the request being made.  This will be provided free of charge. 

As the subject of personal data held about you, you have:

● The right to be informed
● The right of access
● The right to rectification
● The right to erasure
● The right to restrict processing
● The right to data portability
● The right to object
● Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the appropriate software.Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, our websites, listed above, use cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service. 

Taking Control of your Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, however you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. To find out more about cookies including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our websites may rarely contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site. 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.  Parental consent will be required prior to the acceptance of any client wishing to attend an appointment or a course, who are under the age of 18. 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through our websites, listed above, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (‘EU’). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services. 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review.  From time to time and in accordance with GDPR, we may be required to update our Privacy Policy, so please check periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  By using our websites, you are agreeing to be bound by the Privacy Policy. 

Complaints

Any complaints about our Privacy Policy should be put in writing to Beth Linden – [email protected]If you are dissatisfied with the result of our investigation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/If you require any ICO registration numbers, please contact [email protected]

E-course Terms of Use Agreement and Liability Disclaimer

This E-course and its videos, documents and other associated content (hereinafter inclusively referred to as “E-course”) has been produced by Linden Tree Education.  When you purchase our E-course, you agree to this Terms of Use and Liability Waiver.

All sales are final for online E-courses. No refunds are issued for online courses once a sale is completed. The supplies and props used for any exercises instructed are not included in the purchasing price of the E-course.

The information in our E-course is for educational purposes only and is not intended to provide a medical diagnosis or substitute for medical advice.  The Linden Method® is intended for people who have emotional imbalance.  However, we make no representations, guarantees or warranties that the information or exercises in our E-course is appropriate for you or will result in improvement of your condition.  The information in our E-course is by no means complete or exhaustive and therefore does not apply to all conditions, disorders and health-related issues.  The information and instruction in this E-course is not intended to be medical advice, especially since we have not personally examined you and prescribed exercises specific to your individual condition.  Any reference to or mention of any particular diagnoses or dysfunctions is intended for informational purposes only and not an attempt to diagnose your particular problems.

Before you begin the exercises in the E-course, you should get medical clearance from your physician or physical therapist if you have any medical conditions, diseases, injuries or disabilities.  By purchasing this E-course and embarking on it, you are assuming the risk that the content may not be appropriate for you. 

By purchasing this E-course, Linden Tree Education grants you a nonexclusive, nontransferable, revocable license to access and use our copyrighted E-course and any associated materials solely for your own personal and non-commercial use.  Our E-course is protected under copyrights. The copying, redistribution, use or publication by you of any of the content within our E-course is strictly prohibited.  Your purchase of our E-course does not grant you any ownership rights to our E-course.  Any breach in the terms of this agreement may result in termination of your access to the E-course materials.

Our E-course may contain references or links to materials from third-parties.  Reference to any third-party products, services, processes or other information, by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation thereof, or any affiliation with us.  We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.  We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

Our E-course is intended solely for Users who are at least age 18 years of age or older.  Any use of or access to our E-course by anyone under such, is unauthorized, unlicensed and in violation of these Terms of Use. By purchasing our E-course, you represent and warrant that you are 18 years or older and that you agree to and to abide by all of the terms and conditions of this

Agreement. Linden Tree Education has sole right and discretion to determine whether to sell our E-course to any individual and may reject a purchase by any individual with or without explanation.

We will respond quickly to claims of copyright infringement as found in our E-course, according to the terms of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (DMCA) as found under international law.  If you believe any copyrights are infringed by our E-course, please provide us with a written notice via mail, fax, or email that contains the following information:

(1) An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;

(2) A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;

(3) A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on our Website;

(4) Your address, telephone number, and email address;

(5) A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and

(6) A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your Notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

We are only required to respond to those notices that substantially comply with the above requirements.  We will investigate your claim and will notify by the method of contact you used to file your notice with us.

When you complete the purchase process, you will receive a password that will allow you to access our Content. You agree to maintain the confidentiality of your password and are fully responsible for all liability and damages resulting from your failure to maintain that confidentiality and all activities that occur through the use of your password. You agree to immediately notify us of any authorized use of your password or any other breach of security.

THE CONTENT PROVIDED IN OUR E-COURSE IS PROVIDED “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE,” WITH “ALL FAULTS”, AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ARE DISCLAIMED (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE DISCLAIMER OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE). OUR WEBSITE AND CONTENT MAY CONTAIN BUGS, ERRORS, PROBLEMS OR OTHER LIMITATIONS. LINDEN TREE EDUCATION, INCLUDING ALL OUR AFFILIATES, HAVE NO LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE OR CONTENT. LINDEN TREE EDUCATION CANNOT GUARANTEE AND DOES NOT PROMISE ANY SPECIFIC RESULTS FROM USE OF OUR WEBSITE OR CONTENT.  LINDEN TREE EDUCATION DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT OUR CONTENT OR OUR SERVICES FOUND WITHIN ARE ACCURATE, COMPLETE, RELIABLE, CURRENT OR ERROR-FREE OR THAT ANY SUCH ITEMS ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. THEREFORE, YOU SHOULD EXERCISE CAUTION IN THE USE AND DOWNLOADING OF ANY SUCH CONTENT AND USE INDUSTRY-RECOGNIZED SOFTWARE TO DETECT AND REMOVE VIRUSES. ALL RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY FOR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED BY VIRUSES SOMEHOW ATTRIBUTED TO OUR CONTENT AND SERVICES IS DISCLAIMED. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT YOU DOWNLOAD OR OTHERWISE OBTAIN CONTENT THROUGH OUR WEBSITE OR SERVICES AT YOUR OWN RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR USE THEREOF AND ANY DAMAGES TO YOUR MOBILE DEVICE OR COMPUTER SYSTEM, LOSS OF DATA OR OTHER HARM OF ANY KIND THAT MAY RESULT.

IN NO EVENT WILL LINDEN TREE EDUCATION EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, VENDORS, AFFILIATES OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PERSON FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OR MISUSE OF THIS VIDEO WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE IN CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, EQUITY, STATUTE OR BY WAY OF ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES COULD HAVE BEEN FORESEEN.   NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, LINDEN TREE EDUCATION LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PAID, IF ANY, BY YOU TO US FOR THE VIDEO(S) WE PROVIDE PRIOR TO THE EVENT GIVING RISE TO LIABILITY.

This Terms of Service Agreement shall be governed and construed in accordance with applicable federal law and the substantive laws of the United Kingdom without giving effect to the principles of conflict of laws.  Any cause of action by you with respect to our Website or Content must be instituted within one (1) year after the cause of action arose or be forever waived and barred. Should any part of this Agreement be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect.

To the extent that any Content is in conflict or inconsistent with this Agreement, this Agreement shall take precedence. Our failure to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision. Our rights under this Agreement shall survive any termination of this Agreement.

Close

Submit your name & email address below to get my anxiety disorder recovery emails & recovery webinar

Charles Linden
Linden Tree Education